DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY


London based, Notary co UK, are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number: Z1943497


The purpose of this notice is to explain how we collect, process and retain personal data in the course of providing notarial services


Further information may be requested from the Data controller: Hasib Heron By telephone: 020 7630 1777 or email: h.heron@notary.co.uk or by post to: 6 Lower Grosvenor Place, London SW1W 0EN


How do we collect personal information? We collect information and data: -




How do we use your personal data?
We will only process personal data in accordance with the 8 principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for the following purposes:




Who do we share your personal information with?
Your personal data may need to be shared with third parties if: -




Where personal data is shared with third parties, we ensure that such third parties comply with all current data protection legislation. Where such third parties are located outside of England and Wales, for example your personal data is be transferred to foreign Embassies located in the UK or abroad, such organisations will process personal data in accordance with the laws to which they are subject and international treaties over which we have no control.


How long do we keep your personal information?
Basic data regarding you, the client, and the nature of the notarial transaction is kept in perpetuity as required by our Regulator, the Faculty Office of the Archbishop of Canterbury. Further details of the nature of data retained is provided to clients when instructing the firm to act.


Data security
We have in place a range of physical and electronic security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Note that from time to time data is transferred across the Internet and we do not always have control over the processes involved


Data subject rights
Your data is processed in accordance with Principle six of the GDPR; that personal data is processed in accordance with the individuals’ rights.




More information may be found at

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/


Cookies


What are they? A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website that you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings.

What are cookies used for?
Typically, cookies are used to store on your device to:

We use cookies to measure and improve our service; we at Notary Co UK have added Google analytics to this website

Google says “cookies can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the web would be a much more frustrating experience”. more info on how Google uses cookies

What information is kept by the cookie?
A cookie will typically hold the name of the website that it has come from how long the cookie will stay on your computer or phone a value – usually a randomly generated unique number

How long do cookies stay on my computer?
Session cookies – these only last until you close your browser. They are not stored on your hard drive. They are usually used to track the pages that you visit so that information can be customised for you for that visit.

Persistent cookies – these are stored on your hard drive until you delete them, or they reach their expiry date. These may, for example, be used to remember your preferences when you use the site.

How do cookies affect my privacy? You can visit our website without revealing any personal information. We protect your personal information very carefully. The security and safety of your personal information is very important to us.

Disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information or any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Links to other websites
This Privacy Notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites as we have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review.